RLRLConsumer Cyclical · Apparel Manufacturing

RL Stock Forecast: Ralph Lauren Corp. Price Predictions for 2026-2027

Last close, 4 Nov 2026
$412
+4.48% on the day

The 18 Wall Street analysts covering Ralph Lauren Corp. hold a median 12-month price target of $456 — +10.7% from the last close. Ticker Nerd's systematic factor model, run across ~4,600 US stocks, ranks it 92 of 100 as at 4 Nov 2026 — among the strongest tenth. Here, the model and the Street point the same way.

Market cap
$23.7B
Ticker Nerd rank
92/ 100
Median analyst target
$456
Analysts covering
18
Revenue$2.0B+14.0% y/y
Operating income$367.2M
Net income$262.2M
Free cash flow$285.9M
Quarterly, 8 quarters to 30 June 2026 · latest quarter's figure shown
Total return, dividends reinvested
1W
+5.8%
1M
+13.4%
YTD
+17.5%
1Y
+34.6%
From 52W high
−0.0%
From 52W low
+34.6%
$306
$412
52-week range, adjusted closes · the dot is the last close
Ticker Nerd rank

RL stock analysis: one number for the whole business

Consensus tells you what everyone already believes. The model scores Ralph Lauren Corp. on its factor families — the same systematic rank behind the Ticker Nerd portfolio.

Where the model ranks itAs at 4 Nov 2026
92/ 100

Percentile across ~4,600 US stocks on Ticker Nerd’s systematic factor model. Higher is better. How the model is built and tested

Quality
97
Issuance
97
Revisions
92
Volatility
84
Momentum
84
Growth
79
Accruals
48
Value
34
Size
9

Quality (97): The business earns solid, repeatable profits on what it owns.

Value (34): The shares cost a lot relative to the profits and assets behind them.

Size (9): Larger than most of the companies we track — more scrutinised, less often mispriced.

Built and run by Aslam Ghouse, an ex-Goldman Sachs systematic trader with 15+ years in markets.

Wall Street

RL stock forecast 2026-2027: analyst price targets & predictions

The bullish and bearish analyst opinions on RL, reported as data — targets and ratings, the market's view beside the model's.

Share price and the analyst range, 12 monthsAdjusted close, US dollars
$200$250$300$350$400$450$500$550Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26RLHigh $521Median $456Low $250

Price targets and ratings are third-party analyst estimates, reported here as data. They are not Ticker Nerd forecasts, and they are frequently wrong.

Data provided by Twelve Data

What Wall Street says18 analysts
16 Buy1 Hold1 Sell
Low $250Median $456High $521

The green dot is the last close — the median target sits +10.7% from it.

Recent analyst actionsNewest first

Of the 20 most recent actions, 10 moved their price target up and 0 moved it down.

DateFirmActionRatingTarget
28 Oct 2026UBSMaintainsBuy$520 → $521
7 Aug 2026BarclaysMaintainsOverweight—
7 Aug 2026BarclaysMaintainsOverweight$439 → $463
7 Aug 2026BTIGMaintainsBuy—
7 Aug 2026BTIGMaintainsBuy$450 → $460
7 Aug 2026CitigroupMaintainsBuy$400 → $455
7 Aug 2026CitigroupMaintainsBuy—
7 Aug 2026Evercore ISI GroupMaintainsOutperform—
7 Aug 2026Evercore ISI GroupMaintainsOutperform$440 → $460
7 Aug 2026Telsey Advisory GroupMaintainsOutperform$460 → $470
7 Aug 2026Telsey Advisory GroupMaintainsOutperform—
7 Aug 2026UBSMaintainsBuy$511 → $520
7 Aug 2026UBSMaintainsBuy—
6 Aug 2026NeedhamMaintainsBuy$405 → $450
6 Aug 2026NeedhamMaintainsBuy—
4 Aug 2026JP MorganMaintainsOverweight$434 → $452
4 Aug 2026JP MorganMaintainsOverweight—
21 July 2026Raymond JamesUpgradeOutperform$410
21 July 2026Raymond JamesUpgradeOutperform—
21 July 2026Wells FargoMaintainsOverweight$415 → $425

Price targets and ratings are third-party analyst estimates, reported here as data. They are not Ticker Nerd forecasts, and they are frequently wrong.

Market Radar

This page is one stock. Monday covers all of them.

RL appears in the Radar on the weeks it earns a place.

  • Market Radar, every Monday: the week's biggest rank moves across ~4,600 US stocks, and the reason for each.
  • The AI build-out map, free: every AI company we track, part by part, and one part in full with each verdict.

Free. Unsubscribe any time.

The AI build-out map
PDF
  • AI cloud capacity

    MSFTAMZNGOOGLORCL

  • AI chips

    NVDAAVGOAMDMU

  • AI networking and serversIn full

    ANETDELLLITECRDO

  • Data centre power

    VRTCEGGEVVST

Performance

RL vs the S&P 500

Both lines are total return — dividends reinvested — so the comparison is honest on both sides.

Over the twelve months to 4 Nov 2026, Ralph Lauren Corp. returned +34.6% against +14.8% for the S&P 500, dividends included.

RL vs S&P 500, last 12 monthsTotal return, rebased to 100
90100110120130140Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26RLS&P 500

Download this chart as an image — free to reuse; link this page as the source.

Data provided by Twelve Data

Estimates

RL analyst estimate revisions

Not the forecast itself — the direction analysts are revising it. Revision direction is one of the model's factor families.

Which way the estimates are movingThis fiscal year
EPS revision, 90 days
+2.5%
Analysts raising
17
Analysts cutting
0
Fundamentals

Ralph Lauren Corp. (RL) financial data

A margin means little on its own. Each bar marks where the figure sits across the whole US universe we score.

Valuation
Trailing P/E
24.9×

Cheaper than 30% of US stocks

Price / sales
2.8×

Cheaper than 42% of US stocks

Price / book
8.6×

Cheaper than 10% of US stocks

EV / EBITDA
15.5×

Cheaper than 22% of US stocks

Growth & margins
Revenue growth (YoY)
14.0%

Higher than 61% of US stocks

Earnings growth (YoY)
19.0%

Higher than 58% of US stocks

Gross margin
73.7%

Higher than 86% of US stocks

Operating margin
18.4%

Higher than 77% of US stocks

Net margin
11.8%

Higher than 73% of US stocks

Returns & dividend
Return on equity
37.5%

Higher than 90% of US stocks

Return on assets
11.0%

Higher than 93% of US stocks

Dividend yield
1.0%

Higher than 71% of US dividend payers

Bars mark the percentile across the ~4,600 US stocks Ticker Nerd covers, among those reporting the figure.

Key statistics

Ralph Lauren Corp. (RL) statistics: revenue, profit & scale

The headline figures, each with its date. Every row carries its own link — cite it straight from here.

  • Ralph Lauren Corp. has a market value of $23.7B and an enterprise value of $24.7B.

  • Revenue in the twelve months to 30 June 2026: $8.4B. The latest quarter grew 14.0% year on year.

  • Net income over the same four quarters: $982.9M, a 11.8% net margin.

  • Diluted earnings per share, trailing twelve months: $15.87.

  • Free cash flow in the twelve months to 30 June 2026: $1.0B, after $274.2M of capital spending.

  • Ralph Lauren Corp. spent $625.6M on share buybacks and $220.6M on dividends in the twelve months to 30 June 2026.

  • Shares outstanding: 59.6M.

  • Trailing P/E: 24.9×; forward P/E: 18.9× — the forward figure prices analyst consensus estimates, not reported earnings.

  • Forward dividend yield: 1.02%, paying out 24% of earnings.

  • Ralph Lauren Corp. employs 15,600 people — $536K of revenue per employee.

Statement figures: company filings via Twelve Data, four quarters to 30 June 2026 · market figures as at 5 Nov 2026

Data provided by Twelve Data

Peers

RL vs competitors

The nearest names by industry and size, scored by the same model — like for like.

Its peer group, ranked by the same modelApparel Manufacturing
CompanyMarket capTKN rank
RLRalph Lauren Corp.$23.7B92
LEVILevi Strauss & Co.$9.3B70
VFCVF Corp.$8.2B77
ZGNErmenegildo Zegna NV$6.3B36
KTBKontoor Brands, Inc.$4.5B93
PVHPVH Corp.$4.5B70
FIGSFIGS, Inc.$3.7B99

Look up any of the roughly 4,600 stocks we score.

The rank is the raw material. Whether the rules would actually own Ralph Lauren Corp. — and when they’d sell — is the membership. See the Ticker Nerd 20 →

News

Latest RL news & analysis

VFC vs. RL: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?

Zacks Investment Research · 3 Nov 2026neutral

Zacks Investment Research compares V.F. (VFC) and Ralph Lauren (RL) as apparel stocks for investors interested in value options.

Why it matters — The item directly names RL in a comparison focused on stock value.

Ralph Lauren Q2 Earnings Preview: Can Brand Momentum Fuel a Beat?

Zacks Investment Research · 3 Nov 2026neutral

Ralph Lauren is set to report second-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 5 before market open. The revenue consensus estimate is $2.14 billion, up 6.6% from the year-ago quarter.

Why it matters — RL watchers can track the upcoming report against the stated revenue estimate and year-over-year growth comparison.

Countdown to Ralph Lauren (RL) Q2 Earnings: Wall Street Forecasts for Key Metrics

Zacks Investment Research · 3 Nov 2026neutral

Zacks Investment Research reviews Wall Street estimates for Ralph Lauren’s Q2 results and projections for key metrics for the quarter ended September 2026.

Why it matters — The estimates and metric projections offer RL watchers a look at the measures analysts are focusing on ahead of the earnings report.

Jim Cramer says these six fashion stocks are buys beyond the AI trade

CNBC · 2 Nov 2026positive

CNBC’s Jim Cramer named Ralph Lauren among six fashion stocks he likes as investors look beyond the struggling AI trade. His other picks were Tapestry, Levi Strauss, VF Corp, Kontoor Brands and Reformation.

Why it matters — Ralph Lauren was included in Cramer’s list of fashion stocks he likes amid a shift in investor attention beyond AI.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about RL stock

What is the RL stock price forecast for 2026-2027?

The 18 Wall Street analysts covering Ralph Lauren Corp. have a median 12-month price target of $456, with estimates ranging from $250 to $521. These are third-party analyst estimates, not Ticker Nerd forecasts, and they are frequently wrong.

Is RL stock a buy right now?

Of the 18 analysts covering Ralph Lauren Corp., 16 rate it a Buy, 1 a Hold and 1 a Sell. Ticker Nerd's systematic factor model ranks Ralph Lauren Corp. 92 out of 100 across roughly 4,600 US stocks as at 4 Nov 2026. None of this is personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances.

How does Ticker Nerd's model rank RL?

As at 4 Nov 2026, Ralph Lauren Corp. ranks 92 out of 100 on Ticker Nerd's systematic factor model — a percentile across roughly 4,600 US stocks, built from its factor families. Its strongest factor family is Quality (97 of 100).

Will RL stock go up?

No one can know that. What the data says: the median 12-month target from 18 analysts implies +10.7% from the last close, and Ticker Nerd's factor model ranks Ralph Lauren Corp. 92 out of 100 as at 4 Nov 2026. Analyst targets are third-party estimates and frequently wrong; none of this is personal advice.

What is the RL stock forecast for 2030?

No analyst covering Ralph Lauren Corp. publishes a 2030 price target — Wall Street targets run 12 to 18 months out. Sites quoting a 2030 price for RL are extrapolating price history, which says nothing about the business. The furthest attributed numbers are the current analyst targets: $250 to $521 over the next 12 months.

How has RL stock performed over the past year?

Ralph Lauren Corp. returned +34.6% over the 12 months to 4 Nov 2026, with dividends reinvested. Past performance does not indicate future returns.

What does Ralph Lauren Corp. do?

Ralph Lauren Corp. Class A Common Stock represents ownership in Ralph Lauren Corporation, a global luxury lifestyle company focused on the design, marketing, and distribution of premium apparel, accessories, footwear, home goods, and fragrance products.

What is the latest news on RL?

The most recent item we track (Zacks Investment Research, 3 Nov 2026): "VFC vs. RL: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?". Zacks Investment Research compares V.F. (VFC) and Ralph Lauren (RL) as apparel stocks for investors interested in value options.

Company

About Ralph Lauren Corp.

Ralph Lauren Corp. Class A Common Stock represents ownership in Ralph Lauren Corporation, a global luxury lifestyle company focused on the design, marketing, and distribution of premium apparel, accessories, footwear, home goods, and fragrance products. Ralph Lauren serves consumers through a mix of direct-to-consumer channels, including retail stores and digital commerce, as well as wholesale relationships across major markets worldwide. Its brand portfolio centers on classic American style and spans multiple product categories that appeal to men, women, and children. The company also operates in key regions across North America, Europe, and Asia, making it an important participant in the global fashion and luxury goods market. Founded in 1967 and headquartered in New York, Ralph Lauren combines brand-led merchandising with broad distribution and product diversification to maintain a strong presence in the premium consumer goods sector.

CEO Mr. Patrice Jean Louis Louvet · 15,600 employees · United States · https://www.ralphlauren.com