CNICNIIndustrials · Railroads

CNI Stock Forecast: Canadian National Railway Co. Price Predictions for 2026-2027

Last close, 12 Oct 2026
$119
+0.63% on the day

The 30 Wall Street analysts covering Canadian National Railway Co. hold a median 12-month price target of $135 — +14.3% from the last close. Ticker Nerd's systematic factor model, run across ~4,600 US stocks, ranks it 79 of 100 as at 9 Oct 2026 — inside the top quartile. Here, the model and the Street point the same way.

Market cap
$72.9B
Ticker Nerd rank
79 / 100
Median analyst target
$135
Analysts covering
30
Revenue$4.8B+11.3% y/y
Operating income$1.8B
Net income$1.2B
Free cash flow$916.0M
Quarterly, 8 quarters to 30 June 2026 · latest quarter's figure shown
Total return, dividends reinvested
1W
−0.7%
1M
−3.1%
YTD
+22.0%
1Y
+27.6%
From 52W high
−8.7%
From 52W low
+32.6%
$89
$130
52-week range, adjusted closes · the dot is the last close
Ticker Nerd rank

CNI stock analysis: one number for the whole business

Consensus tells you what everyone already believes. The model scores Canadian National Railway Co. on its factor families — the same systematic rank behind the Ticker Nerd portfolio.

Where the model ranks itAs at 9 Oct 2026
79 / 100

Percentile across ~4,600 US stocks on Ticker Nerd’s systematic factor model. Higher is better. How the model is built and tested

Volatility
98
Momentum
86
Revisions
75
Quality
72
Issuance
67
Growth
65
Value
61
Accruals
49
Size
4

Volatility (98): The share price has been relatively steady.

Accruals (49): A large share of reported profit has not shown up as cash, or the balance sheet is expanding quickly — both tend to unwind.

Size (4): Larger than most of the companies we track — more scrutinised, less often mispriced.

Built and run by Aslam Ghouse, an ex-Goldman Sachs quant trader with fourteen years in markets.

Wall Street

CNI stock forecast 2026-2027: analyst price targets & predictions

The bullish and bearish analyst opinions on CNI, reported as data — targets and ratings, the market's view beside the model's.

Share price and the analyst range, 12 monthsAdjusted close, US dollars
$90$100$110$120$130$140$150Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26CNIHigh $150Median $135Low $111

Price targets and ratings are third-party analyst estimates, reported here as data. They are not Ticker Nerd forecasts, and they are frequently wrong.

Data provided by Twelve Data

What Wall Street says30 analysts
15 Buy14 Hold1 Sell
Low $111Median $135High $150

The green dot is the last close — the median target sits +14.3% from it.

Recent analyst actionsNewest first

Of the 20 most recent actions, 7 moved their price target up and 3 moved it down.

DateFirmActionRatingTarget
7 Oct 2026CitigroupMaintainsBuy$151 → $143
2 Oct 2026SusquehannaMaintainsNeutral$142 → $130
23 Sept 2026B of A SecuritiesMaintainsBuy—
23 Sept 2026B of A SecuritiesMaintainsBuy$146 → $143
31 Aug 2026Argus ResearchReiteratesHold—
31 Aug 2026Argus ResearchReiteratesHold—
27 July 2026BarclaysMaintainsEqual-Weight—
27 July 2026BarclaysMaintainsEqual-Weight$109 → $130
27 July 2026Evercore ISI GroupMaintainsOutperform$124 → $139
27 July 2026Evercore ISI GroupMaintainsOutperform—
27 July 2026RBC CapitalMaintainsOutperform$195 → $205
27 July 2026RBC CapitalMaintainsOutperform—
27 July 2026Wells FargoMaintainsOverweight—
27 July 2026Wells FargoMaintainsOverweight$135 → $145
14 July 2026SusquehannaDowngradeNeutral$138 → $140
14 July 2026SusquehannaDowngradeNeutral—
9 July 2026CitigroupMaintainsBuy$124 → $141
9 July 2026CitigroupMaintainsBuy—
8 July 2026Wells FargoMaintainsOverweight$110 → $135
8 July 2026Wells FargoMaintainsOverweight—

Price targets and ratings are third-party analyst estimates, reported here as data. They are not Ticker Nerd forecasts, and they are frequently wrong.

Market Radar

This page is one stock. Monday covers all of them.

Computed off the Friday close and sent before the US open.

Market Radar reports the week’s largest rank changes across roughly 4,600 US stocks, the factor behind each one, and where the market went. CNI appears on the weeks it earns a place.

Free, every Monday. Unsubscribe any time.

Performance

CNI vs the S&P 500

Both lines are total return — dividends reinvested — so the comparison is honest on both sides.

Over the twelve months to 12 Oct 2026, Canadian National Railway Co. returned +27.6% against +20.4% for the S&P 500, dividends included.

CNI vs S&P 500, last 12 monthsTotal return, rebased to 100
90100110120130140Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26CNIS&P 500

Download this chart as an image — free to reuse; link this page as the source.

Data provided by Twelve Data

Estimates

CNI analyst estimate revisions

Not the forecast itself — the direction analysts are revising it. Revision direction is one of the model's factor families.

Which way the estimates are movingNext fiscal year
EPS revision, 90 days
+2.5%
Analysts raising
3
Analysts cutting
5
Fundamentals

Canadian National Railway Co. (CNI) financial data

A margin means little on its own. Each bar marks where the figure sits across the whole US universe we score.

Valuation
Trailing P/E
21.1×

Cheaper than 35% of US stocks

Price / sales
4.1×

Cheaper than 29% of US stocks

Price / book
4.7×

Cheaper than 20% of US stocks

EV / EBITDA
10.4×

Cheaper than 36% of US stocks

Growth & margins
Revenue growth (YoY)
11.3%

Higher than 56% of US stocks

Earnings growth (YoY)
6.6%

Higher than 43% of US stocks

Gross margin
41.5%

Higher than 52% of US stocks

Operating margin
40.3%

Higher than 92% of US stocks

Net margin
26.9%

Higher than 87% of US stocks

Returns & dividend
Return on equity
22.0%

Higher than 83% of US stocks

Return on assets
7.7%

Higher than 87% of US stocks

Dividend yield
2.2%

Higher than 80% of US dividend payers

Bars mark the percentile across the ~4,600 US stocks Ticker Nerd covers, among those reporting the figure.

Key statistics

Canadian National Railway Co. (CNI) statistics: revenue, profit & scale

The headline figures, each with its date. Every row carries its own link — cite it straight from here.

  • Canadian National Railway Co. has a market value of $72.9B and an enterprise value of $67.1B.

  • Revenue in the twelve months to 30 June 2026: $17.8B. The latest quarter grew 11.3% year on year.

  • Net income over the same four quarters: $4.8B, a 26.9% net margin.

  • Diluted earnings per share, trailing twelve months: $7.79.

  • Free cash flow in the twelve months to 30 June 2026: $3.5B, after $3.4B of capital spending.

  • Canadian National Railway Co. spent $3.0B on share buybacks and $2.2B on dividends in the twelve months to 30 June 2026.

  • Shares outstanding: 604.9M.

  • Trailing P/E: 21.1×; forward P/E: 19.1× — the forward figure prices analyst consensus estimates, not reported earnings.

  • Forward dividend yield: 2.20%, paying out 46% of earnings.

  • Canadian National Railway Co. employs 23,825 people — $745K of revenue per employee.

Statement figures: company filings via Twelve Data, four quarters to 30 June 2026 · market figures as at 16 Oct 2026

Data provided by Twelve Data

Peers

CNI vs competitors

The nearest names by industry and size, scored by the same model — like for like.

Its peer group, ranked by the same modelRailroads
CompanyMarket capTKN rank
CNICanadian National Railway Co.$72.9B
79
NSCNorfolk Southern Corp.$73.0B
64
CPCanadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd.$75.5B
—
CSXCSX Corp.$90.6B
77
WABWestinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corp.$48.8B
68
UNPUnion Pacific Corp.$171.5B
88
NOCNorthrop Grumman Corp.*$71.3B
85

* Nearest Industrials names by size — few railroads companies of this scale trade in the US universe.

Look up any of the roughly 4,600 stocks we score.

The rank is the raw material. Whether the rules would actually own Canadian National Railway Co. — and when they’d sell — is the membership. See the Ticker Nerd 20 →

News

Latest CNI news & analysis

Canadian National Unveils Grain Movement for the Third Quarter

Zacks Investment Research · 8 Oct 2026positive

Canadian National set a third-quarter grain movement record of 7.94 MMT in 2026, supported by strong demand and supply-chain coordination.

Why it matters — The record provides CNI watchers with an update on the railway’s grain movement and the factors supporting it.

CN Reports Third Quarter Grain Movement

GlobeNewsWire · 6 Oct 2026positive

CN reported a record 7.94 million metric tonnes of grain moved from Western Canada in the third quarter, surpassing the previous quarterly record of 7.48 million metric tonnes set in 2020.

Why it matters — The record grain volume is a notable update on CN’s quarterly freight activity.

CN to Report Third-Quarter 2026 Financial and Operating Results on October 30, 2026

GlobeNewsWire · 6 Oct 2026neutral

CN will report its third-quarter 2026 financial and operating results before markets open on October 30, 2026. Senior officers will review the results and the railway’s outlook during a conference call beginning at 8:30 a.m.

Why it matters — CNI watchers can note the date and time when the company plans to discuss its quarterly results and outlook.

Canadian National Announces 2026-2027 Winter Operations Plan

Zacks Investment Research · 30 Sept 2026positive

Canadian National Railway announced its 2026-2027 Winter Operations Plan, which aims to deliver safer and more reliable service through fleet upgrades, improved brake technology, and additional staffing support.

Why it matters — CNI watchers would care because the plan signals the company's focus on winter resilience and operational reliability, which are key factors in maintaining service quality during the demanding winter period.

CN Releases its 2026–2027 Winter Plan

GlobeNewsWire · 29 Sept 2026positive

CN announced the release of its 2026–2027 Winter Plan, outlining preparations for cold-weather operations to maintain service continuity. The company emphasized its readiness to deliver through the winter season.

Why it matters — CNI watchers would care because the plan signals the railroad's proactive approach to managing winter-related service reliability, a recurring operational challenge for the company.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about CNI stock

What is the CNI stock price forecast for 2026-2027?

The 30 Wall Street analysts covering Canadian National Railway Co. have a median 12-month price target of $135, with estimates ranging from $111 to $150. These are third-party analyst estimates, not Ticker Nerd forecasts, and they are frequently wrong.

Is CNI stock a buy right now?

Of the 30 analysts covering Canadian National Railway Co., 15 rate it a Buy, 14 a Hold and 1 a Sell. Ticker Nerd's systematic factor model ranks Canadian National Railway Co. 79 out of 100 across roughly 4,600 US stocks as at 9 Oct 2026. None of this is personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances.

How does Ticker Nerd's model rank CNI?

As at 9 Oct 2026, Canadian National Railway Co. ranks 79 out of 100 on Ticker Nerd's systematic factor model — a percentile across roughly 4,600 US stocks, built from its factor families. Its strongest factor family is Volatility (98 of 100).

Will CNI stock go up?

No one can know that. What the data says: the median 12-month target from 30 analysts implies +14.3% from the last close, and Ticker Nerd's factor model ranks Canadian National Railway Co. 79 out of 100 as at 9 Oct 2026. Analyst targets are third-party estimates and frequently wrong; none of this is personal advice.

What is the CNI stock forecast for 2030?

No analyst covering Canadian National Railway Co. publishes a 2030 price target — Wall Street targets run 12 to 18 months out. Sites quoting a 2030 price for CNI are extrapolating price history, which says nothing about the business. The furthest attributed numbers are the current analyst targets: $111 to $150 over the next 12 months.

How has CNI stock performed over the past year?

Canadian National Railway Co. returned +27.6% over the 12 months to 12 Oct 2026, with dividends reinvested. Past performance does not indicate future returns.

What does Canadian National Railway Co. do?

Canadian National Railway Co. is a North American freight transportation and logistics company.

What is the latest news on CNI?

The most recent item we track (Zacks Investment Research, 8 Oct 2026): "Canadian National Unveils Grain Movement for the Third Quarter". Canadian National set a third-quarter grain movement record of 7.94 MMT in 2026, supported by strong demand and supply-chain coordination.

Company

About Canadian National Railway Co.

Canadian National Railway Co. is a North American freight transportation and logistics company. Canadian National Railway Co. operates an integrated rail network that moves a broad mix of goods across Canada and the United States, serving industries such as automotive, agriculture, energy, forestry, metals, minerals, chemicals, and consumer products. Its services extend beyond rail freight to intermodal transportation, trucking, customs brokerage, transloading, warehousing, and supply-chain support. The company also provides specialized solutions for temperature-controlled cargo, dimensional loads, private railcar storage, and connections to short-line rail partners. Canadian National Railway Co. plays a central role in continental commerce by linking ports, industrial hubs, and inland markets through a large multimodal transportation platform. Headquartered in Montreal, Canada, the company is recognized as one of the major rail operators supporting long-distance freight movement and logistics across the region.

CEO Ms. Tracy A. Robinson · 23,825 employees · Canada · https://www.cn.ca