VMIVMIIndustrials · Conglomerates

VMI Stock Forecast: Valmont Industries, Inc. Price Predictions for 2026-2027

Last close, 4 Nov 2026
$421
−3.92% on the day

The 5 Wall Street analysts covering Valmont Industries, Inc. hold a median 12-month price target of $610 — +45.0% from the last close. Ticker Nerd's systematic factor model, run across ~4,600 US stocks, ranks it 67 of 100 as at 3 Nov 2026 — in the upper half.

Market cap
$8.4B
Ticker Nerd rank
67/ 100
Median analyst target
$610
Analysts covering
5
Revenue$1.1B+6.5% y/y
Operating income$166.1M
Net income$120.2M
Free cash flow$112.2M
Quarterly, 8 quarters to 30 June 2026 · latest quarter's figure shown
Total return, dividends reinvested
1W
−3.2%
1M
−12.1%
YTD
+5.1%
1Y
+4.3%
From 52W high
−27.7%
From 52W low
+11.7%
$377
$582
52-week range, adjusted closes · the dot is the last close
Ticker Nerd rank

VMI stock analysis: one number for the whole business

Consensus tells you what everyone already believes. The model scores Valmont Industries, Inc. on its factor families — the same systematic rank behind the Ticker Nerd portfolio.

Where the model ranks itAs at 3 Nov 2026
67/ 100

Percentile across ~4,600 US stocks on Ticker Nerd’s systematic factor model. Higher is better. How the model is built and tested

Quality
93
Growth
78
Issuance
70
Momentum
70
Revisions
60
Value
54
Volatility
49
Accruals
28
Size
17

Quality (93): The business earns solid, repeatable profits on what it owns.

Accruals (28): A large share of reported profit has not shown up as cash, or the balance sheet is expanding quickly — both tend to unwind.

Size (17): Larger than most of the companies we track — more scrutinised, less often mispriced.

Built and run by Aslam Ghouse, an ex-Goldman Sachs systematic trader with 15+ years in markets.

Wall Street

VMI stock forecast 2026-2027: analyst price targets & predictions

The bullish and bearish analyst opinions on VMI, reported as data — targets and ratings, the market's view beside the model's.

Share price and the analyst range, 12 monthsAdjusted close, US dollars
$400$450$500$550$600Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26VMIHigh $623Median $610Low $600

Price targets and ratings are third-party analyst estimates, reported here as data. They are not Ticker Nerd forecasts, and they are frequently wrong.

Data provided by Twelve Data

What Wall Street says5 analysts
5 Buy0 Hold0 Sell
Low $600Median $610High $623

The green dot is the last close — the median target sits +45.0% from it.

Recent analyst actionsNewest first

Of the 20 most recent actions, 4 moved their price target up and 0 moved it down.

DateFirmActionRatingTarget
22 July 2026JP MorganMaintainsOverweight$600 → $620
20 July 2026StifelMaintainsBuy$645 → $678
17 June 2026JP MorganMaintainsOverweight—
17 June 2026JP MorganMaintainsOverweight$520 → $600
17 June 2026StifelMaintainsBuy—
17 June 2026StifelMaintainsBuy$541 → $645
22 Apr 2026JP MorganMaintainsOverweight—
22 Apr 2026StifelMaintainsBuy—
18 Feb 2026DA DavidsonMaintainsNeutral—
18 Feb 2026JP MorganMaintainsOverweight—
18 Feb 2026StifelMaintainsBuy—
23 Jan 2026StifelMaintainsBuy—
16 Dec 2025StifelMaintainsBuy—
22 Oct 2025DA DavidsonMaintainsNeutral—
22 Oct 2025StifelMaintainsBuy—
20 Oct 2025StifelMaintainsBuy—
26 Sept 2025JP MorganInitiatesOverweight—
23 July 2025DA DavidsonMaintainsNeutral—
21 July 2025StifelMaintainsBuy—
23 Apr 2025StifelMaintainsBuy—

Price targets and ratings are third-party analyst estimates, reported here as data. They are not Ticker Nerd forecasts, and they are frequently wrong.

The AI build-out map

VMI and 53 other companies make up Data centre power.

The model tests each one against its peers. 10 pass every test this week.

  • All 115 AI build-out companies, part by part, with what each one does.
  • One part in full: AI networking and servers, with every verdict and the reason.
  • Free, as a PDF. Plus the Market Radar on Mondays.

Free. Unsubscribe any time.

The AI build-out map
PDF
  • AI cloud capacity

    MSFTAMZNGOOGLORCL

  • AI chips

    NVDAAVGOAMDMU

  • AI networking and serversIn full

    ANETDELLLITECRDO

  • Data centre power

    VRTCEGGEVVST

Performance

VMI vs the S&P 500

Both lines are total return — dividends reinvested — so the comparison is honest on both sides.

Over the twelve months to 4 Nov 2026, Valmont Industries, Inc. returned +4.3% against +12.9% for the S&P 500, dividends included.

VMI vs S&P 500, last 12 monthsTotal return, rebased to 100
90100110120130140Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26VMIS&P 500

Download this chart as an image — free to reuse; link this page as the source.

Data provided by Twelve Data

Estimates

VMI analyst estimate revisions

Not the forecast itself — the direction analysts are revising it. Revision direction is one of the model's factor families.

Which way the estimates are movingThis fiscal year
EPS revision, 90 days
+0.8%
Analysts raising
2
Analysts cutting
0
Fundamentals

Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) financial data

A margin means little on its own. Each bar marks where the figure sits across the whole US universe we score.

Valuation
Trailing P/E
16.3×

Cheaper than 43% of US stocks

Price / sales
2.0×

Cheaper than 52% of US stocks

Price / book
4.8×

Cheaper than 20% of US stocks

EV / EBITDA
12.5×

Cheaper than 29% of US stocks

Growth & margins
Revenue growth (YoY)
5.5%

Higher than 41% of US stocks

Earnings growth (YoY)
22.2%

Higher than 61% of US stocks

Gross margin
30.5%

Higher than 35% of US stocks

Operating margin
15.0%

Higher than 72% of US stocks

Net margin
12.1%

Higher than 73% of US stocks

Returns & dividend
Return on equity
30.2%

Higher than 88% of US stocks

Return on assets
11.2%

Higher than 94% of US stocks

Dividend yield
0.7%

Higher than 68% of US dividend payers

Bars mark the percentile across the ~4,600 US stocks Ticker Nerd covers, among those reporting the figure.

Key statistics

Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) statistics: revenue, profit & scale

The headline figures, each with its date. Every row carries its own link — cite it straight from here.

  • Valmont Industries, Inc. has a market value of $8.4B and an enterprise value of $8.9B.

  • Revenue in the twelve months to 30 June 2026: $4.2B. The latest quarter grew 5.5% year on year.

  • Net income over the same four quarters: $498.6M, a 11.8% net margin.

  • Diluted earnings per share, trailing twelve months: $25.68.

  • Free cash flow in the twelve months to 30 June 2026: $322.1M.

  • Valmont Industries, Inc. spent $215.6M on share buybacks and $55.0M on dividends in the twelve months to 30 June 2026.

  • Shares outstanding: 18.9M.

  • Trailing P/E: 16.3×; forward P/E: 16.7× — the forward figure prices analyst consensus estimates, not reported earnings.

  • Forward dividend yield: 0.70%, paying out 11% of earnings.

  • Valmont Industries, Inc. employs 10,791 people — $392K of revenue per employee.

Statement figures: company filings via Twelve Data, four quarters to 30 June 2026 · market figures as at 4 Nov 2026

Data provided by Twelve Data

Peers

VMI vs competitors

The nearest names by industry and size, scored by the same model — like for like.

Its peer group, ranked by the same modelConglomerates
CompanyMarket capTKN rank
VMIValmont Industries, Inc.$8.4B67
GHCGraham Holdings Co.$5.1B58
OTTROtter Tail Corp.$3.5B44
SEBSeaboard Corp.$3.3B54
HONHoneywell International, Inc.$71.0B77
DLXDeluxe Corp.$991.3M99
CODICompass Diversified Holdings$904.3M87

Look up any of the roughly 4,600 stocks we score.

The rank is the raw material. Whether the rules would actually own Valmont Industries, Inc. — and when they’d sell — is the membership. See the Ticker Nerd 20 →

News

Latest VMI news & analysis

Valmont to Participate in Baird's 2026 Global Industrial Conference

Business Wire · 3 Nov 2026neutral

Valmont Industries announced that its management will participate in Baird’s 2026 Global Industrial Conference on November 11, 2026, in Chicago. The listed participants include CEO Avner M. Applbaum and Senior Vice President, Capital Markets and Risk Renee Campbell.

Why it matters — The conference appearance is an opportunity for investors to hear from Valmont management.

VMI Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates on Utility Strength, Sales Miss

Zacks Investment Research · 28 Oct 2026positive

Valmont’s Q3 2026 earnings beat estimates, supported by strong Utility and Coatings sales, while revenue missed expectations and Agriculture was weak. The company raised its EPS outlook.

Why it matters — VMI watchers may note the contrast between strength in Utility and Coatings and weakness in Agriculture, alongside the higher EPS outlook.

Valmont (VMI) Loses 8.4% in 4 Weeks, Here's Why a Trend Reversal May be Around the Corner

Zacks Investment Research · 27 Oct 2026positive

Valmont (VMI) lost 8.4% over four weeks and is now technically in oversold territory. The article says selling pressure may have eased, while analyst agreement on raising earnings estimates could support a trend reversal.

Why it matters — VMI watchers may view the oversold condition and rising earnings estimates as signals relevant to the stock’s near-term trend.

Riverwater Partners Sustainable Value Strategy Q3 2026 Portfolio Update

Seeking Alpha · 27 Oct 2026neutral

Riverwater Partners’ Sustainable Value Strategy trailed the Russell 2500 Value Index in the third quarter of 2026. Its new positions included Lineage, Birkenstock, Matador Resources, KBR and ICON; InterDigital, Stevanato Group and Exelixis were among its top contributors.

Why it matters — The excerpt does not mention Valmont Industries, so it provides no company-specific update for VMI watchers.

Valmont Board Declares Quarterly Dividend

Business Wire · 26 Oct 2026neutral

Valmont Industries’ board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.77 per share, payable January 15, 2027, to shareholders of record on December 24, 2026. The dividend reflects an annual rate of $3.08 per share.

Why it matters — VMI watchers may note the declared dividend amount and the payment and record dates.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about VMI stock

What is the VMI stock price forecast for 2026-2027?

The 5 Wall Street analysts covering Valmont Industries, Inc. have a median 12-month price target of $610, with estimates ranging from $600 to $623. These are third-party analyst estimates, not Ticker Nerd forecasts, and they are frequently wrong.

Is VMI stock a buy right now?

Of the 5 analysts covering Valmont Industries, Inc., 5 rate it a Buy, 0 a Hold and 0 a Sell. Ticker Nerd's systematic factor model ranks Valmont Industries, Inc. 67 out of 100 across roughly 4,600 US stocks as at 3 Nov 2026. None of this is personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances.

How does Ticker Nerd's model rank VMI?

As at 3 Nov 2026, Valmont Industries, Inc. ranks 67 out of 100 on Ticker Nerd's systematic factor model — a percentile across roughly 4,600 US stocks, built from its factor families. Its strongest factor family is Quality (93 of 100).

Will VMI stock go up?

No one can know that. What the data says: the median 12-month target from 5 analysts implies +45.0% from the last close, and Ticker Nerd's factor model ranks Valmont Industries, Inc. 67 out of 100 as at 3 Nov 2026. Analyst targets are third-party estimates and frequently wrong; none of this is personal advice.

What is the VMI stock forecast for 2030?

No analyst covering Valmont Industries, Inc. publishes a 2030 price target — Wall Street targets run 12 to 18 months out. Sites quoting a 2030 price for VMI are extrapolating price history, which says nothing about the business. The furthest attributed numbers are the current analyst targets: $600 to $623 over the next 12 months.

How has VMI stock performed over the past year?

Valmont Industries, Inc. returned +4.3% over the 12 months to 4 Nov 2026, with dividends reinvested. Past performance does not indicate future returns.

What does Valmont Industries, Inc. do?

Valmont Industries, Inc. is a diversified manufacturer focused on infrastructure and agriculture solutions.

What is the latest news on VMI?

The most recent item we track (Business Wire, 3 Nov 2026): "Valmont to Participate in Baird's 2026 Global Industrial Conference". Valmont Industries announced that its management will participate in Baird’s 2026 Global Industrial Conference on November 11, 2026, in Chicago. The listed participants include CEO Avner M. Applbaum and Senior Vice President, Capital Markets and Risk Renee Campbell.

Company

About Valmont Industries, Inc.

Valmont Industries, Inc. is a diversified manufacturer focused on infrastructure and agriculture solutions. The company designs and produces engineered products and services used in utility transmission and distribution, lighting and transportation, telecommunications, solar energy support, and protective coatings for metal structures. In agriculture, Valmont supplies irrigation systems, center pivot components, linear irrigation equipment, and digital technology solutions that help support water management and precision farming. Its products serve utilities, contractors, agricultural producers, and industrial customers across North America and international markets. Headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska, and founded in 1946, Valmont Industries plays a significant role in building and maintaining critical infrastructure while supporting modern agricultural productivity.

CEO Mr. Avner M. Applbaum CPA · 10,791 employees · United States · https://www.valmont.com