CFCFBasic Materials · Agricultural Inputs

CF Stock Forecast: CF Industries Holdings, Inc. Price Predictions for 2026-2027

Last close, 4 Nov 2026
$112
−4.37% on the day

The 22 Wall Street analysts covering CF Industries Holdings, Inc. hold a median 12-month price target of $127 — +13.7% from the last close. Ticker Nerd's systematic factor model, run across ~4,600 US stocks, ranks it 88 of 100 as at 3 Nov 2026 — inside the top quartile. Here, the model and the Street point the same way.

Market cap
$17.7B
Ticker Nerd rank
88/ 100
Median analyst target
$127
Analysts covering
22
Revenue$2.2B+17.6% y/y
Operating income$1.1B
Net income$869.0M
Free cash flow$603.0M
Quarterly, 8 quarters to 30 June 2026 · latest quarter's figure shown
Total return, dividends reinvested
1W
−6.9%
1M
−2.9%
YTD
+46.5%
1Y
+34.8%
From 52W high
−19.8%
From 52W low
+48.9%
$75
$139
52-week range, adjusted closes · the dot is the last close
Ticker Nerd rank

CF stock analysis: one number for the whole business

Consensus tells you what everyone already believes. The model scores CF Industries Holdings, Inc. on its factor families — the same systematic rank behind the Ticker Nerd portfolio.

Where the model ranks itAs at 3 Nov 2026
88/ 100

Percentile across ~4,600 US stocks on Ticker Nerd’s systematic factor model. Higher is better. How the model is built and tested

Quality
97
Value
96
Growth
96
Volatility
90
Momentum
78
Issuance
73
Accruals
47
Revisions
42
Size
11

Quality (97): The business earns solid, repeatable profits on what it owns.

Revisions (42): Analysts have, on balance, been cutting their forecasts.

Size (11): Larger than most of the companies we track — more scrutinised, less often mispriced.

Built and run by Aslam Ghouse, an ex-Goldman Sachs systematic trader with 15+ years in markets.

The Ticker Nerd Read

Our model ranks CF near the top; the Street stays neutral.

As of October 29, 2026, our factor model ranks CF Industries 88.2 of 100. Quality (97.3), Value (95.7), and Growth (95.8) carry the score; Momentum (78.0) and Low Volatility (90.4) add to it. The drags are Estimate Revisions (42.2), where analysts have been cutting forecasts, Investment/Accruals (46.4), and MktCap (10.7), the penalty for scale.

The Street reads the stock differently: 13 of the 22 covering analysts rate the stock neutral. Consensus targets as of October 28, 2026 ranged from $105 to $195.72, with an average of $128.34 and a median of $124; the quote that day was $120.07. The shares closed at $118.09 on October 29, 2026, below the average target.

Zacks, on October 28, 2026, flagged that the upcoming report, due the following week, may not have the ingredients for an earnings beat. Consensus EPS for 2026 is $15.37 as of October 27, 2026, down 11.4% from $17.35 ninety days earlier; the 2027 consensus is $11.42. If the forecast cuts continue, the Estimate Revisions drag deepens; if they reverse, that drag lifts, and news on nitrogen prices and farm input costs is still running.

As of 30 Oct 2026
Wall Street

CF stock forecast 2026-2027: analyst price targets & predictions

The bullish and bearish analyst opinions on CF, reported as data — targets and ratings, the market's view beside the model's.

Share price and the analyst range, 12 monthsAdjusted close, US dollars
$100$150$200Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26CFHigh $196Median $127Low $105

Price targets and ratings are third-party analyst estimates, reported here as data. They are not Ticker Nerd forecasts, and they are frequently wrong.

Data provided by Twelve Data

What Wall Street says22 analysts
5 Buy14 Hold3 Sell
Low $105Median $127High $196

The green dot is the last close — the median target sits +13.7% from it.

Recent analyst actionsNewest first

Of the 20 most recent actions, 5 moved their price target up and 1 moved it down.

DateFirmActionRatingTarget
27 Oct 2026UBSMaintainsNeutral$123 → $134
23 Oct 2026CIBCMaintainsNeutral$125 → $133
28 Sept 2026Rothschild & CoUpgradeNeutral$98 → $110
28 Sept 2026Rothschild & CoUpgradeNeutral—
25 Sept 2026BernsteinInitiatesOutperform$162
25 Sept 2026BernsteinInitiatesOutperform—
11 Sept 2026KeybancInitiatesUnderweight$115
11 Sept 2026KeybancInitiatesUnderweight—
10 Aug 2026ScotiabankMaintainsSector Outperform—
10 Aug 2026ScotiabankMaintainsSector Outperform$125 → $130
7 Aug 2026UBSMaintainsNeutral—
7 Aug 2026UBSMaintainsNeutral$115 → $123
17 July 2026RBC CapitalMaintainsSector Perform$125 → $115
17 July 2026RBC CapitalMaintainsSector Perform—
7 July 2026Morgan StanleyMaintainsEqual-Weight—
30 June 2026ScotiabankUpgradeSector Outperform—
3 June 2026JP MorganMaintainsNeutral—
11 May 2026ScotiabankMaintainsSector Perform—
30 Apr 2026CIBCMaintainsNeutral—
27 Apr 2026BarclaysMaintainsOverweight—

Price targets and ratings are third-party analyst estimates, reported here as data. They are not Ticker Nerd forecasts, and they are frequently wrong.

Market Radar

This page is one stock. Monday covers all of them.

CF appears in the Radar on the weeks it earns a place.

  • Market Radar, every Monday: the week's biggest rank moves across ~4,600 US stocks, and the reason for each.
  • The AI build-out map, free: every AI company we track, part by part, and one part in full with each verdict.

Free. Unsubscribe any time.

The AI build-out map
PDF
  • AI cloud capacity

    MSFTAMZNGOOGLORCL

  • AI chips

    NVDAAVGOAMDMU

  • AI networking and serversIn full

    ANETDELLLITECRDO

  • Data centre power

    VRTCEGGEVVST

Performance

CF vs the S&P 500

Both lines are total return — dividends reinvested — so the comparison is honest on both sides.

Over the twelve months to 4 Nov 2026, CF Industries Holdings, Inc. returned +34.8% against +12.9% for the S&P 500, dividends included.

CF vs S&P 500, last 12 monthsTotal return, rebased to 100
80100120140160Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26CFS&P 500

Download this chart as an image — free to reuse; link this page as the source.

Data provided by Twelve Data

Estimates

CF analyst estimate revisions

Not the forecast itself — the direction analysts are revising it. Revision direction is one of the model's factor families.

Which way the estimates are movingThis fiscal year
EPS revision, 90 days
−8.2%
Analysts raising
0
Analysts cutting
0
Fundamentals

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) financial data

A margin means little on its own. Each bar marks where the figure sits across the whole US universe we score.

Valuation
Trailing P/E
8.7×

Cheaper than 60% of US stocks

Price / sales
2.3×

Cheaper than 47% of US stocks

Price / book
3.1×

Cheaper than 29% of US stocks

EV / EBITDA
5.8×

Cheaper than 51% of US stocks

Growth & margins
Revenue growth (YoY)
17.6%

Higher than 66% of US stocks

Earnings growth (YoY)
88.3%

Higher than 82% of US stocks

Gross margin
51.5%

Higher than 64% of US stocks

Operating margin
49.3%

Higher than 96% of US stocks

Net margin
27.1%

Higher than 87% of US stocks

Returns & dividend
Return on equity
29.9%

Higher than 87% of US stocks

Return on assets
12.9%

Higher than 96% of US stocks

Dividend yield
2.1%

Higher than 80% of US dividend payers

Bars mark the percentile across the ~4,600 US stocks Ticker Nerd covers, among those reporting the figure.

Key statistics

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) statistics: revenue, profit & scale

The headline figures, each with its date. Every row carries its own link — cite it straight from here.

  • CF Industries Holdings, Inc. has a market value of $17.7B and an enterprise value of $22.5B.

  • Revenue in the twelve months to 30 June 2026: $7.7B. The latest quarter grew 17.6% year on year.

  • Net income over the same four quarters: $2.5B, a 32.3% net margin.

  • Diluted earnings per share, trailing twelve months: $13.49.

  • Free cash flow in the twelve months to 30 June 2026: $1.9B.

  • CF Industries Holdings, Inc. spent $969.0M on share buybacks and $314.0M on dividends in the twelve months to 30 June 2026.

  • Shares outstanding: 151.6M.

  • Trailing P/E: 8.7×; forward P/E: 10.4× — the forward figure prices analyst consensus estimates, not reported earnings.

  • Forward dividend yield: 2.05%, paying out 15% of earnings.

  • CF Industries Holdings, Inc. employs 2,900 people — $2.7M of revenue per employee.

Statement figures: company filings via Twelve Data, four quarters to 30 June 2026 · market figures as at 3 Nov 2026

Data provided by Twelve Data

Peers

CF vs competitors

The nearest names by industry and size, scored by the same model — like for like.

Its peer group, ranked by the same modelAgricultural Inputs
CompanyMarket capTKN rank
CFCF Industries Holdings, Inc.$17.7B88
CTVACorteva, Inc.$7.9B84
MOSThe Mosaic Co.$5.9B19
ICLICL Group Ltd.$5.6B51
SMGScotts Miracle-Gro Co.$3.6B77
FMCFMC Corp.$947.3M19
RGLDRoyal Gold, Inc.*$19.6B68

* Nearest Basic Materials names by size — few agricultural inputs companies of this scale trade in the US universe.

Look up any of the roughly 4,600 stocks we score.

The rank is the raw material. Whether the rules would actually own CF Industries Holdings, Inc. — and when they’d sell — is the membership. See the Ticker Nerd 20 →

News

Latest CF news & analysis

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. Reports First Nine Months 2026 Net Earnings of $1.78 Billion, Adjusted EBITDA of $3.01 Billion

Business Wire · 4 Nov 2026positive

CF Industries reported first-nine-month 2026 net earnings of $1.78 billion, or $11.60 per diluted share, EBITDA of $3.00 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $3.01 billion. The period’s financial results included an approximately $170 million litigation gain.

Why it matters — The report provides CF watchers with a snapshot of the company’s earnings and EBITDA for the first nine months of 2026, including the effect of the litigation gain.

Chemical Stock Could See More Gains Says Signal

Schaeffers Research · 3 Nov 2026neutral

CF Industries shares continued to consolidate below $124 after pulling back from September highs, which were just below the stock’s early March record.

Why it matters — The item describes CF’s recent trading pattern relative to its September highs and prior record.

Here's Why CF Industries (CF) is a Strong Value Stock

Zacks Investment Research · 30 Oct 2026positive

Zacks Investment Research explains that its Style Scores help investors identify top-rated stocks according to their investing style, and presents CF Industries as a strong value stock.

Why it matters — CF watchers may note the article's favorable value-stock framing and its reliance on Zacks’ investing-style scores.

CF Industries (CF) is a Top-Ranked Momentum Stock: Should You Buy?

Zacks Investment Research · 29 Oct 2026positive

Zacks Investment Research highlights CF Industries as a top-ranked momentum stock and describes the Zacks Style Scores as a tool for identifying stocks across value, growth, and momentum investing styles.

Why it matters — CF watchers may note the article’s positive momentum ranking and its focus on Zacks’ stock-screening feature.

CF Industries (CF) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next Week's Release

Zacks Investment Research · 28 Oct 2026negative

Zacks Investment Research says CF Industries does not have the combination of two key ingredients associated with a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report, and offers expectations ahead of next week’s release.

Why it matters — CF watchers may find the article useful for its preview of the company’s upcoming earnings report and the factors Zacks highlights.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about CF stock

What is the CF stock price forecast for 2026-2027?

The 22 Wall Street analysts covering CF Industries Holdings, Inc. have a median 12-month price target of $127, with estimates ranging from $105 to $196. These are third-party analyst estimates, not Ticker Nerd forecasts, and they are frequently wrong.

Is CF stock a buy right now?

Of the 22 analysts covering CF Industries Holdings, Inc., 5 rate it a Buy, 14 a Hold and 3 a Sell. Ticker Nerd's systematic factor model ranks CF Industries Holdings, Inc. 88 out of 100 across roughly 4,600 US stocks as at 3 Nov 2026. None of this is personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances.

How does Ticker Nerd's model rank CF?

As at 3 Nov 2026, CF Industries Holdings, Inc. ranks 88 out of 100 on Ticker Nerd's systematic factor model — a percentile across roughly 4,600 US stocks, built from its factor families. Its strongest factor family is Quality (97 of 100).

Will CF stock go up?

No one can know that. What the data says: the median 12-month target from 22 analysts implies +13.7% from the last close, and Ticker Nerd's factor model ranks CF Industries Holdings, Inc. 88 out of 100 as at 3 Nov 2026. Analyst targets are third-party estimates and frequently wrong; none of this is personal advice.

What is the CF stock forecast for 2030?

No analyst covering CF Industries Holdings, Inc. publishes a 2030 price target — Wall Street targets run 12 to 18 months out. Sites quoting a 2030 price for CF are extrapolating price history, which says nothing about the business. The furthest attributed numbers are the current analyst targets: $105 to $196 over the next 12 months.

How has CF stock performed over the past year?

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. returned +34.8% over the 12 months to 4 Nov 2026, with dividends reinvested. Past performance does not indicate future returns.

What does CF Industries Holdings, Inc. do?

Farmers buy most of what CF Industries Holdings, Inc. makes.

What is the latest news on CF?

The most recent item we track (Business Wire, 4 Nov 2026): "CF Industries Holdings, Inc. Reports First Nine Months 2026 Net Earnings of $1.78 Billion, Adjusted EBITDA of $3.01 Billion". CF Industries reported first-nine-month 2026 net earnings of $1.78 billion, or $11.60 per diluted share, EBITDA of $3.00 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $3.01 billion. The period’s financial results included an approximately $170 million litigation gain.

Company

About CF Industries Holdings, Inc.

Farmers buy most of what CF Industries Holdings, Inc. makes. The company produces ammonia, urea, urea ammonium nitrate, and related nitrogen chemicals at North American plants and sells them to farms, cooperatives, and distributors; industrial customers use the same products for emissions control and other chemistry. Based in Northbrook, Illinois, it employs about 2,900 people and reported $7.7 billion in sales for the four quarters ended June 30, 2026.

CEO Mr. Christopher D. Bohn · 2,900 employees · United States · https://www.cfindustries.com