RNRRNRFinancial Services · Insurance - Reinsurance

RNR Stock Forecast: RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. Price Predictions for 2026-2027

Last close, 4 Nov 2026
$354
+1.98% on the day

The 18 Wall Street analysts covering RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. hold a median 12-month price target of $351 — -0.8% from the last close. Ticker Nerd's systematic factor model, run across ~4,600 US stocks, ranks it 84 of 100 as at 4 Nov 2026 — inside the top quartile. The factors read stronger than the Street's target implies. That gap is the story on this page.

Market cap
$14.2B
Ticker Nerd rank
84/ 100
Median analyst target
$351
Analysts covering
18
Revenue$2.8B−13.7% y/y
Net income$978.3M
Free cash flow$852.4M
Quarterly, 8 quarters to 30 June 2026 · latest quarter's figure shown
Total return, dividends reinvested
1W
+6.5%
1M
+8.7%
YTD
+26.3%
1Y
+35.2%
From 52W high
−2.4%
From 52W low
+39.3%
$254
$363
52-week range, adjusted closes · the dot is the last close
Ticker Nerd rank

RNR stock analysis: one number for the whole business

Consensus tells you what everyone already believes. The model scores RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. on its factor families — the same systematic rank behind the Ticker Nerd portfolio.

Where the model ranks itAs at 4 Nov 2026
84/ 100

Percentile across ~4,600 US stocks on Ticker Nerd’s systematic factor model. Higher is better. How the model is built and tested

Momentum
90
Volatility
86
Value
83
Issuance
83
Revisions
78
Growth
66
Accruals
51
Quality
44
Size
12

Momentum (90): The shares have been drifting up relative to others.

Quality (44): Profits are thin or unreliable for the size of the business, or they are not turning into cash.

Size (12): Larger than most of the companies we track — more scrutinised, less often mispriced.

Built and run by Aslam Ghouse, an ex-Goldman Sachs systematic trader with 15+ years in markets.

Wall Street

RNR stock forecast 2026-2027: analyst price targets & predictions

The bullish and bearish analyst opinions on RNR, reported as data — targets and ratings, the market's view beside the model's.

Share price and the analyst range, 12 monthsAdjusted close, US dollars
$250$300$350$400$450Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26RNRHigh $455Median $351Low $316

Price targets and ratings are third-party analyst estimates, reported here as data. They are not Ticker Nerd forecasts, and they are frequently wrong.

Data provided by Twelve Data

What Wall Street says18 analysts
4 Buy13 Hold1 Sell
Low $316Median $351High $455

The green dot is the last close — the median target sits −0.8% from it.

Recent analyst actionsNewest first

Of the 20 most recent actions, 8 moved their price target up and 2 moved it down.

DateFirmActionRatingTarget
2 Nov 2026UBSMaintainsNeutral$349 → $366
2 Nov 2026Wells FargoMaintainsEqual-Weight$319 → $338
29 Oct 2026CitigroupMaintainsBuy$370 → $385
12 Oct 2026TD CowenMaintainsHold—
12 Oct 2026TD CowenMaintainsHold$315 → $320
12 Oct 2026Wells FargoMaintainsEqual-Weight$331 → $319
12 Oct 2026Wells FargoMaintainsEqual-Weight—
9 Oct 2026JP MorganMaintainsNeutral$360 → $355
9 Oct 2026JP MorganMaintainsNeutral—
22 Sept 2026RBC CapitalInitiatesSector Perform$365
22 Sept 2026RBC CapitalInitiatesSector Perform—
28 July 2026Keefe, Bruyette & WoodsMaintainsMarket Perform—
28 July 2026Keefe, Bruyette & WoodsMaintainsMarket Perform$342 → $350
27 July 2026UBSMaintainsNeutral$342 → $349
27 July 2026UBSMaintainsNeutral—
23 July 2026B of A SecuritiesMaintainsBuy—
23 July 2026B of A SecuritiesMaintainsBuy$410 → $438
23 July 2026Evercore ISI GroupMaintainsIn-Line$320 → $330
23 July 2026Evercore ISI GroupMaintainsIn-Line—
20 July 2026JP MorganMaintainsNeutral—

Price targets and ratings are third-party analyst estimates, reported here as data. They are not Ticker Nerd forecasts, and they are frequently wrong.

Market Radar

This page is one stock. Monday covers all of them.

RNR appears in the Radar on the weeks it earns a place.

  • Market Radar, every Monday: the week's biggest rank moves across ~4,600 US stocks, and the reason for each.
  • The AI build-out map, free: every AI company we track, part by part, and one part in full with each verdict.

Free. Unsubscribe any time.

The AI build-out map
PDF
  • AI cloud capacity

    MSFTAMZNGOOGLORCL

  • AI chips

    NVDAAVGOAMDMU

  • AI networking and serversIn full

    ANETDELLLITECRDO

  • Data centre power

    VRTCEGGEVVST

Performance

RNR vs the S&P 500

Both lines are total return — dividends reinvested — so the comparison is honest on both sides.

Over the twelve months to 4 Nov 2026, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. returned +35.2% against +14.8% for the S&P 500, dividends included.

RNR vs S&P 500, last 12 monthsTotal return, rebased to 100
90100110120130140Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26RNRS&P 500

Download this chart as an image — free to reuse; link this page as the source.

Data provided by Twelve Data

Estimates

RNR analyst estimate revisions

Not the forecast itself — the direction analysts are revising it. Revision direction is one of the model's factor families.

Which way the estimates are movingThis fiscal year
EPS revision, 90 days
+16.4%
Analysts raising
12
Analysts cutting
0
Fundamentals

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) financial data

A margin means little on its own. Each bar marks where the figure sits across the whole US universe we score.

Valuation
Trailing P/E
10.0×

Cheaper than 58% of US stocks

Price / sales
1.5×

Cheaper than 59% of US stocks

Price / book
1.3×

Cheaper than 58% of US stocks

EV / EBITDA
—
Growth & margins
Revenue growth (YoY)
−47.1%

Higher than 6% of US stocks

Earnings growth (YoY)
−13.7%

Higher than 24% of US stocks

Gross margin
—
Operating margin
−0.1%

Higher than 31% of US stocks

Net margin
16.2%

Higher than 79% of US stocks

Returns & dividend
Return on equity
14.0%

Higher than 72% of US stocks

Return on assets
3.5%

Higher than 68% of US stocks

Dividend yield
0.5%

Higher than 65% of US dividend payers

Bars mark the percentile across the ~4,600 US stocks Ticker Nerd covers, among those reporting the figure.

Key statistics

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) statistics: revenue, profit & scale

The headline figures, each with its date. Every row carries its own link — cite it straight from here.

  • RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. has a market value of $14.2B and an enterprise value of −$5.6B.

  • Revenue in the twelve months to 30 June 2026: $11.1B. The latest quarter shrank 47.1% year on year.

  • Net income over the same four quarters: $4.0B, a 35.9% net margin.

  • Diluted earnings per share, trailing twelve months: $58.20.

  • Free cash flow in the twelve months to 30 June 2026: $3.6B.

  • RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. spent $1.6B on share buybacks and $106.0M on dividends in the twelve months to 30 June 2026.

  • Shares outstanding: 41.8M.

  • Trailing P/E: 10.0×; forward P/E: 8.2× — the forward figure prices analyst consensus estimates, not reported earnings.

  • Forward dividend yield: 0.47%, paying out 5% of earnings.

  • RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. employs 1,040 people — $10.6M of revenue per employee.

Statement figures: company filings via Twelve Data, four quarters to 30 June 2026 · market figures as at 5 Nov 2026

Data provided by Twelve Data

Peers

RNR vs competitors

The nearest names by industry and size, scored by the same model — like for like.

Its peer group, ranked by the same modelInsurance - Reinsurance
CompanyMarket capTKN rank
RNRRenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.$14.2B84
EGEverest Group Ltd.$15.6B87
RGAReinsurance Group of America, Inc.$17.4B78
HGHamilton Insurance Group Ltd.$3.7B79
SPNTSiriusPoint Ltd.$3.0B98
EQHEquitable Holdings, Inc.*$15.1B49
CGThe Carlyle Group Inc.*$15.4B27

* Nearest Financial Services names by size — few insurance - reinsurance companies of this scale trade in the US universe.

Look up any of the roughly 4,600 stocks we score.

The rank is the raw material. Whether the rules would actually own RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. — and when they’d sell — is the membership. See the Ticker Nerd 20 →

News

Latest RNR news & analysis

RenaissanceRe Q3 Earnings Call Highlights

MarketBeat · 28 Oct 2026positive

RenaissanceRe reported third-quarter operating income of $513 million and an annualized operating return on average common equity of 19%. Underwriting income, fee revenue and investment income supported results despite mark-to-market investment losses linked to rising interest rates.

Why it matters — The results highlight the contribution of underwriting, fees and investment income alongside the impact of interest-rate-related investment losses.

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

Seeking Alpha · 28 Oct 2026neutral

Seeking Alpha published the transcript of RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.’s Q3 2026 earnings call, held October 28, 2026. The excerpt lists company executives and analysts participating, but provides no discussion of results or business developments.

Why it matters — The transcript is a source for RNR watchers seeking management commentary, though the provided excerpt contains no substantive remarks to summarize.

RenaissanceRe (RNR) Q3 Earnings: How Key Metrics Compare to Wall Street Estimates

Zacks Investment Research · 28 Oct 2026neutral

Zacks Investment Research says RenaissanceRe’s Q3 2026 headline results provide a view of its performance, and points readers to compare key metrics with Wall Street estimates and year-ago values. The excerpt does not provide specific metric results.

Why it matters — The comparison of key metrics with analyst estimates and prior-year values gives RNR watchers additional context for evaluating the quarter.

RenaissanceRe (RNR) Surpasses Q3 Earnings Estimates

Zacks Investment Research · 27 Oct 2026positive

RenaissanceRe reported quarterly earnings of $12.71 per share, above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $11.26. Earnings were $15.62 per share in the year-ago quarter.

Why it matters — RNR watchers may note that quarterly earnings exceeded the consensus estimate while coming in below the year-ago level.

RenaissanceRe Reports $161.4 Million of Net Loss Attributable to Common Shareholders and $512.6 Million of Operating Income Available to Common Shareholders in Q3 2026.

Business Wire · 27 Oct 2026neutral

RenaissanceRe reported a $161.4 million net loss attributable to common shareholders in Q3 2026, alongside $512.6 million of operating income available to common shareholders. It also reported underwriting income of $426.1 million, fee income of $81.7 million and net investment income of $440.9 million.

Why it matters — The quarter’s reported net loss and operating income provide RNR watchers with key measures of its financial results.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about RNR stock

What is the RNR stock price forecast for 2026-2027?

The 18 Wall Street analysts covering RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. have a median 12-month price target of $351, with estimates ranging from $316 to $455. These are third-party analyst estimates, not Ticker Nerd forecasts, and they are frequently wrong.

Is RNR stock a buy right now?

Of the 18 analysts covering RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd., 4 rate it a Buy, 13 a Hold and 1 a Sell. Ticker Nerd's systematic factor model ranks RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. 84 out of 100 across roughly 4,600 US stocks as at 4 Nov 2026. None of this is personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances.

How does Ticker Nerd's model rank RNR?

As at 4 Nov 2026, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. ranks 84 out of 100 on Ticker Nerd's systematic factor model — a percentile across roughly 4,600 US stocks, built from its factor families. Its strongest factor family is Momentum (90 of 100).

Will RNR stock go up?

No one can know that. What the data says: the median 12-month target from 18 analysts implies -0.8% from the last close, and Ticker Nerd's factor model ranks RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. 84 out of 100 as at 4 Nov 2026. Analyst targets are third-party estimates and frequently wrong; none of this is personal advice.

What is the RNR stock forecast for 2030?

No analyst covering RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. publishes a 2030 price target — Wall Street targets run 12 to 18 months out. Sites quoting a 2030 price for RNR are extrapolating price history, which says nothing about the business. The furthest attributed numbers are the current analyst targets: $316 to $455 over the next 12 months.

How has RNR stock performed over the past year?

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. returned +35.2% over the 12 months to 4 Nov 2026, with dividends reinvested. Past performance does not indicate future returns.

What does RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. do?

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. is a global reinsurance and insurance company that provides property, casualty, and specialty risk solutions to insurers and other institutional clients.

What is the latest news on RNR?

The most recent item we track (MarketBeat, 28 Oct 2026): "RenaissanceRe Q3 Earnings Call Highlights". RenaissanceRe reported third-quarter operating income of $513 million and an annualized operating return on average common equity of 19%. Underwriting income, fee revenue and investment income supported results despite mark-to-market investment losses linked to rising interest rates.

Company

About RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. is a global reinsurance and insurance company that provides property, casualty, and specialty risk solutions to insurers and other institutional clients. The company focuses on underwriting complex risks, including catastrophe-exposed property coverage and a broad range of casualty and specialty lines, through its operating segments and related insurance activities. Its business is built around helping customers manage large, volatile, and hard-to-place exposures with tailored reinsurance structures and capital-efficient solutions. RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. also supports its core underwriting platform with related services and investments that complement its risk-transfer operations. Headquartered in Pembroke, Bermuda, the company serves markets in the United States and internationally through a network of intermediaries and subsidiaries.

CEO Mr. Kevin Joseph O'Donnell · 1,040 employees · Bermuda · https://www.renre.com