MTNMTNConsumer Cyclical · Resorts & Casinos

MTN Stock Forecast: Vail Resorts, Inc. Price Predictions for 2026-2027

Last close, 4 Nov 2026
$161
+5.02% on the day

The 15 Wall Street analysts covering Vail Resorts, Inc. hold a median 12-month price target of $141 — -12.5% from the last close. Ticker Nerd's systematic factor model, run across ~4,600 US stocks, ranks it 62 of 100 as at 3 Nov 2026 — in the upper half.

Market cap
$5.8B
Ticker Nerd rank
62/ 100
Median analyst target
$141
Analysts covering
15
Revenue$1.2B−7.0% y/y
Operating income$507.3M
Net income$340.2M
Free cash flow−$28.2M
Quarterly, 8 quarters to 30 Apr 2026 · latest quarter's figure shown
Total return, dividends reinvested
1W
+6.0%
1M
+15.8%
YTD
+27.1%
1Y
+20.9%
From 52W high
0.0%
From 52W low
+39.5%
$115
$161
52-week range, adjusted closes · the dot is the last close
Ticker Nerd rank

MTN stock analysis: one number for the whole business

Consensus tells you what everyone already believes. The model scores Vail Resorts, Inc. on its factor families — the same systematic rank behind the Ticker Nerd portfolio.

Where the model ranks itAs at 3 Nov 2026
62/ 100

Percentile across ~4,600 US stocks on Ticker Nerd’s systematic factor model. Higher is better. How the model is built and tested

Issuance
89
Volatility
87
Accruals
77
Momentum
73
Value
66
Quality
57
Revisions
39
Size
22
Growth
20

Issuance (89): The share count has been shrinking and the company is not leaning on new borrowing.

Growth (20): Sales and profits are flat, shrinking, or growing more slowly than they were.

Built and run by Aslam Ghouse, an ex-Goldman Sachs systematic trader with 15+ years in markets.

Wall Street

MTN stock forecast 2026-2027: analyst price targets & predictions

The bullish and bearish analyst opinions on MTN, reported as data — targets and ratings, the market's view beside the model's.

Share price and the analyst range, 12 monthsAdjusted close, US dollars
$120$140$160$180$200Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26MTNHigh $192Median $141Low $117

Price targets and ratings are third-party analyst estimates, reported here as data. They are not Ticker Nerd forecasts, and they are frequently wrong.

Data provided by Twelve Data

What Wall Street says15 analysts
5 Buy8 Hold2 Sell
Low $117Median $141High $192

The green dot is the last close — the median target sits −12.5% from it.

Recent analyst actionsNewest first

Of the 20 most recent actions, 3 moved their price target up and 7 moved it down.

DateFirmActionRatingTarget
13 Oct 2026Ladenburg ThalmannInitiatesBuy$192
12 Oct 2026StifelMaintainsBuy$157 → $172
30 Sept 2026Morgan StanleyMaintainsEqual-Weight$147 → $142
30 Sept 2026Morgan StanleyMaintainsEqual-Weight—
29 Sept 2026BarclaysMaintainsUnderweight—
29 Sept 2026BarclaysMaintainsUnderweight$119 → $117
29 Sept 2026Deutsche BankMaintainsHold—
29 Sept 2026Deutsche BankMaintainsHold$138 → $132
29 Sept 2026JP MorganMaintainsNeutral$126 → $150
29 Sept 2026JP MorganMaintainsNeutral—
29 Sept 2026MizuhoMaintainsOutperform$160 → $156
29 Sept 2026MizuhoMaintainsOutperform—
29 Sept 2026StifelMaintainsBuy—
29 Sept 2026StifelMaintainsBuy$161 → $157
29 Sept 2026Truist SecuritiesMaintainsBuy$195 → $191
29 Sept 2026Truist SecuritiesMaintainsBuy—
29 Sept 2026Wells FargoMaintainsEqual-Weight$125 → $130
29 Sept 2026Wells FargoMaintainsEqual-Weight—
24 Sept 2026MizuhoMaintainsOutperform$174 → $160
24 Sept 2026MizuhoMaintainsOutperform—

Price targets and ratings are third-party analyst estimates, reported here as data. They are not Ticker Nerd forecasts, and they are frequently wrong.

Market Radar

This page is one stock. Monday covers all of them.

MTN appears in the Radar on the weeks it earns a place.

  • Market Radar, every Monday: the week's biggest rank moves across ~4,600 US stocks, and the reason for each.
  • The AI build-out map, free: every AI company we track, part by part, and one part in full with each verdict.

Free. Unsubscribe any time.

The AI build-out map
PDF
  • AI cloud capacity

    MSFTAMZNGOOGLORCL

  • AI chips

    NVDAAVGOAMDMU

  • AI networking and serversIn full

    ANETDELLLITECRDO

  • Data centre power

    VRTCEGGEVVST

Performance

MTN vs the S&P 500

Both lines are total return — dividends reinvested — so the comparison is honest on both sides.

Over the twelve months to 4 Nov 2026, Vail Resorts, Inc. returned +20.9% against +14.8% for the S&P 500, dividends included.

MTN vs S&P 500, last 12 monthsTotal return, rebased to 100
90100110120Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26MTNS&P 500

Download this chart as an image — free to reuse; link this page as the source.

Data provided by Twelve Data

Estimates

MTN analyst estimate revisions

Not the forecast itself — the direction analysts are revising it. Revision direction is one of the model's factor families.

Which way the estimates are movingThis fiscal year
EPS revision, 90 days
−13.1%
Analysts raising
1
Analysts cutting
9
Fundamentals

Vail Resorts, Inc. (MTN) financial data

A margin means little on its own. Each bar marks where the figure sits across the whole US universe we score.

Valuation
Trailing P/E
39.5×

Cheaper than 20% of US stocks

Price / sales
2.0×

Cheaper than 52% of US stocks

Price / book
23.9×

Cheaper than 4% of US stocks

EV / EBITDA
12.1×

Cheaper than 31% of US stocks

Growth & margins
Revenue growth (YoY)
2.5%

Higher than 33% of US stocks

Earnings growth (YoY)
−7.0%

Higher than 29% of US stocks

Gross margin
57.0%

Higher than 70% of US stocks

Operating margin
−73.7%

Higher than 15% of US stocks

Net margin
5.2%

Higher than 60% of US stocks

Returns & dividend
Return on equity
26.0%

Higher than 85% of US stocks

Return on assets
4.8%

Higher than 75% of US stocks

Dividend yield
5.5%

Higher than 94% of US dividend payers

Bars mark the percentile across the ~4,600 US stocks Ticker Nerd covers, among those reporting the figure.

Key statistics

Vail Resorts, Inc. (MTN) statistics: revenue, profit & scale

The headline figures, each with its date. Every row carries its own link — cite it straight from here.

  • Vail Resorts, Inc. has a market value of $5.8B and an enterprise value of $8.9B.

  • Revenue in the twelve months to 30 Apr 2026: $2.8B. The latest quarter grew 2.5% year on year.

  • Net income over the same four quarters: $176.7M, a 6.2% net margin.

  • Diluted earnings per share, trailing twelve months: $4.40.

  • Free cash flow in the twelve months to 30 Apr 2026: $173.5M, after $237.6M of capital spending.

  • Vail Resorts, Inc. spent $245.0M on share buybacks and $317.7M on dividends in the twelve months to 30 Apr 2026.

  • Shares outstanding: 35.6M.

  • Trailing P/E: 39.5×; forward P/E: 24.3× — the forward figure prices analyst consensus estimates, not reported earnings.

  • Forward dividend yield: 5.52%, paying out 216% of earnings.

  • Vail Resorts, Inc. employs 6,500 people — $436K of revenue per employee.

Statement figures: company filings via Twelve Data, four quarters to 30 Apr 2026 · market figures as at 4 Nov 2026

Data provided by Twelve Data

Peers

MTN vs competitors

The nearest names by industry and size, scored by the same model — like for like.

Its peer group, ranked by the same modelResorts & Casinos
CompanyMarket capTKN rank
MTNVail Resorts, Inc.$5.8B62
RRRRed Rock Resorts, Inc.$5.4B40
BYDBoyd Gaming Corp.$5.6B44
CZRCaesars Entertainment, Inc.$5.9B59
VACMarriott Vacations Worldwide Corp.$4.1B71
MGMMGM Resorts International$7.9B51
WYNNWynn Resorts Ltd.$8.1B52

Look up any of the roughly 4,600 stocks we score.

The rank is the raw material. Whether the rules would actually own Vail Resorts, Inc. — and when they’d sell — is the membership. See the Ticker Nerd 20 →

News

Latest MTN news & analysis

Vail Resorts Stacks its Winter Calendar with World-Class Ski and Snowboard Competition and Community Sporting Events

PRNewsWire · 4 Nov 2026positive

Vail Resorts said it will host World Cup and World Championship racing, along with community race days, at its North American and European mountains this winter. The company also noted that Epic Pass prices increase after November 15.

Why it matters — The announcement highlights Vail Resorts’ planned winter events and Epic Pass sales timing, both relevant to the company’s resort and pass operations.

Oasis Management Sends Letter to Vail Resorts Shareholders in Connection with the Company's 2026 Annual Meeting

PRNewsWire · 2 Nov 2026negative

Oasis Management sent a letter to Vail Resorts shareholders ahead of the company’s 2026 annual meeting, criticizing stock-price performance, operations and board oversight. It outlined initiatives it says could improve customer loyalty and growth, launched a shareholder-information website, and urged votes for Robert Chapek and M. Ashton Hudson on the BLUE Proxy Card.

Why it matters — The letter signals an activist challenge to Vail Resorts’ management and board, with a contested shareholder vote and proposed changes to the company’s direction.

Vail Resorts Files Definitive Proxy Expressing Confidence in its Board, Leadership, and Strategy to Deliver Long-Term Shareholder Value

PRNewsWire · 30 Oct 2026neutral

Vail Resorts filed its definitive proxy statement ahead of its December 14, 2026 annual meeting and urged shareholders to vote only for its director nominees. The company said Oasis Management’s nominees lack qualifications to advance its strategy and highlighted its board’s accountability and oversight.

Why it matters — The proxy filing sets out the company’s position in a contested director election that shareholders will decide at the annual meeting.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about MTN stock

What is the MTN stock price forecast for 2026-2027?

The 15 Wall Street analysts covering Vail Resorts, Inc. have a median 12-month price target of $141, with estimates ranging from $117 to $192. These are third-party analyst estimates, not Ticker Nerd forecasts, and they are frequently wrong.

Is MTN stock a buy right now?

Of the 15 analysts covering Vail Resorts, Inc., 5 rate it a Buy, 8 a Hold and 2 a Sell. Ticker Nerd's systematic factor model ranks Vail Resorts, Inc. 62 out of 100 across roughly 4,600 US stocks as at 3 Nov 2026. None of this is personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances.

How does Ticker Nerd's model rank MTN?

As at 3 Nov 2026, Vail Resorts, Inc. ranks 62 out of 100 on Ticker Nerd's systematic factor model — a percentile across roughly 4,600 US stocks, built from its factor families. Its strongest factor family is Issuance (89 of 100).

Will MTN stock go up?

No one can know that. What the data says: the median 12-month target from 15 analysts implies -12.5% from the last close, and Ticker Nerd's factor model ranks Vail Resorts, Inc. 62 out of 100 as at 3 Nov 2026. Analyst targets are third-party estimates and frequently wrong; none of this is personal advice.

What is the MTN stock forecast for 2030?

No analyst covering Vail Resorts, Inc. publishes a 2030 price target — Wall Street targets run 12 to 18 months out. Sites quoting a 2030 price for MTN are extrapolating price history, which says nothing about the business. The furthest attributed numbers are the current analyst targets: $117 to $192 over the next 12 months.

How has MTN stock performed over the past year?

Vail Resorts, Inc. returned +20.9% over the 12 months to 4 Nov 2026, with dividends reinvested. Past performance does not indicate future returns.

What does Vail Resorts, Inc. do?

Vail Resorts Inc. is a mountain resort operator that provides access to ski and snowboard destinations, lodging, dining, retail, and rental services across a network of resorts in North America, Australia, and Switzerland.

What is the latest news on MTN?

The most recent item we track (PRNewsWire, 4 Nov 2026): "Vail Resorts Stacks its Winter Calendar with World-Class Ski and Snowboard Competition and Community Sporting Events". Vail Resorts said it will host World Cup and World Championship racing, along with community race days, at its North American and European mountains this winter. The company also noted that Epic Pass prices increase after November 15.

Company

About Vail Resorts, Inc.

Vail Resorts Inc. is a mountain resort operator that provides access to ski and snowboard destinations, lodging, dining, retail, and rental services across a network of resorts in North America, Australia, and Switzerland. The company’s core offerings center on lift access products, including seasonal pass programs and single-day tickets, supported by ski and snowboard school, equipment rentals, specialty retail, and on-mountain food and beverage operations. Vail Resorts also operates hotels, vacation rentals, condominiums, and other hospitality assets near its resort communities, helping create an integrated travel and leisure experience. Its business is organized around three main segments: Mountain, Lodging, and Real Estate. Vail Resorts Inc. plays a significant role in outdoor recreation and destination hospitality, serving guests, local communities, and seasonal travelers through a broad portfolio of mountain-based services and properties.

CEO Mr. Robert A. Katz · 6,500 employees · United States · https://www.vailresorts.com